Sealaska Heritage

CALENDAR

CALENDAR


Workshops, summer camps, education programs and more


August 2023

  • August 1-14
    Beginning/intermediate Chilkat weaving class
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    Application deadline: July 15
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • August 6-16
    Beginning copper engraving class with teacher Abel Ryan
    Wrangell, Wrangell Cooperative Association Cultural Center
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • August 12-27
    Introductory class to carving with teacher Rick Beasley
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    Application deadline: Aug. 10
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • August 17-20
    Hand skin-sewing workshop
    Haines, ANB Hall
    Scholarships availlabe through Chilkat Indian Association (see application for details)
    Application deadline: Aug. 3
  • August 18-Sept. 3
    Beginning/intermediate formline design workshop with teacher David R. Boxley
    Seattle, University of Washington, Department of Anthropology
    Application deadline: Aug. 14
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • August 28-Nov. 1
    Beginning class on Northwest Coast design with teacher Abel Ryan
    Online
    Application deadline: Aug. 14
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • August 28
    Workshop on cultural memorial ceremony protocols led by SHI's Council of Traditional Scholars
    Online and in-person at SHI in Juneau, 1:30-4 pm
    Open to tribal members and geared for young clan leaders and spokespeople
    To attend in-person or via Zoom, pre-register with David Russell-Jensen at david.russell-jensen@sealaska.com. Questions about the event? Contact chuck.smythe@sealaska.com
    (More)
  • August 31
    Lecture: A Short Trip Into the Surprising Reproductive Life of Seaweeds, Dr. Schery Umanzor 
    12 pm Alaska time
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Institute and live stream
    (More)
  • August 31-Sept. 3
    Moccasin making workshop with Tlingit teacher Carmaleeda Estrada
    Seattle, location TBA
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)

September 2023

  • Sept. 2-12
    Spruce-root weaving workshop with teacher Aánutein Debbie Head
    Sitka, Sitka Tribe of Alaska Tribal Headquarters
    Scholarships available to Sitka Tribe of Alaska members
    Application deadline: Aug. 30
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Sept. 9-10
    Naakahidi Academy
    An Indigenous performing arts workshop open to high school aged participants and above
    Juneau, Mendenhall Valley Public Library, 3025 Dimond Park Loop
    Application deadline: Sept. 5
  • Sept. 12-25
    Spruce-root workshop with teacher Aánutein Debbie Head
    Held in partnership with Kootznoowoo, Inc.
    Angoon, Kootznoowoo board room
    Application deadline: Sept. 8
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Sept. 14-17
    Hand skin-sewing workshop with teacher Jennie Wheeler
    Yakutat, Yakutat Tlingit Tribe Office
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Sept. 15-24
    Formline intensive taught by David R. Boxley
    Klawock, Klawock City School, 715 Bayview Blvd
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Sept. 16
    Native Youth Olympics coach training
    An Indigenous performing arts workshop open to high school aged participants and above
    9 am-3 pm, Saturday, September 16
    (Register) ​(Flyer)
  • Sept. 18
    In-person, virtual dialogue on the future of the Tlingit Culture, Language, and Literacy program
    Sealaska Heritage Institute, dinner provided
    (Flyer)
  • Sept. 28-Oct. 1
    Hand skin-sewing workshop with teacher Louise Kadinger
    Hydaburg, HCA Blue Building
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)

October 2023

  • Oct. 2
    In-person, virtual dialogue on the future of the Tlingit Culture, Language, and Literacy program
    Sealaska Heritage Institute, dinner provided
    (Flyer)
  • Oct. 4-8
    Hand skin-sewing class taught by Jennie Wheeler
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Oct. 6
    First Friday, 4:30-7 pm
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Institute and the Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Flyer)
  • Oct. 7-8
    Formal apology by the Presbyterian Church (USA), Northwest Coast Presbytery, and Ḵunéix̱ Hídi Northern Light United Church for the racist closure of the Rev. Dr. Walter Soboleff’s Memorial Presbyterian Church in 1963
    Juneau, Juneau Fire Hall on Glacier Ave. and Ḵunéix̱ Hídi Northern Light United Church at 400 W. 11th St.
    Everyone is welcome
    (Program) (Background)
  • Oct. 7-29
    Bentwood box making class for intermediate to advanced carvers with teacher Ray Watkins
    University of Alaska Southeast credit available
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Oct. 12-15
    Hand skin-sewing class taught by Louise Kadinger
    Hoonah, Mary Johnson Youth Center
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)

November 2023

  • Nov. 2-5
    Hand skin-sewing workshop taught by Scott Jackson
    Kake, The Nest
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Nov. 2-5
    Moccasin workshop taught by Carmaleeda Estrada
    Anchorage, location TBA
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Nov. 4-10
    Headband weaving workshop taught by Sydney Akagi
    Seattle, University of Washington
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Nov. 5-19
    Beginning copper engraving
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    UAS credit option
    Application deadline: Oct. 15
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • November 7
    Lecture: The Bombardment of the Tlingit Villages of Ḵaachx̱haan.áak’w (Wrangell), Ḵéex̱' wáan (Kake), and Xutsnoowú wáan (Angoon), Dr. Zachary Jones
    12 pm Alaska time
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Institute and live stream
    (More)
  • November 8
    Alaska Native Arts/Museum Spring 2024
    Scholarships available to undergraduate or graduate students
    Application deadline: December 15
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Nov. 11-13
    Beginning carving class - paddle making taught by Jim Zeller 
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • November 14
    Lecture: Historical Context of Alaska Native Leadership for Walter Soboleff Day
    12 pm Alaska time
    (More)
  • Nov. 25-Dec 8
    Beginner/Intermediate Formline taught by Robert Mills
    Kake
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Nov. 27- Nov. 29
    Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child
    Walter Soboleff Building
    (More)
  • Nov. 30-Dec 3
    Skin Sewing by Hand with Louise Kadinger & Jeremiah James
    Seattle
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Nov. 30
    Baby Raven Reads: Family Event
    Shuka Hít, 105 Heritage Way
    (Enroll) ​(Flyer)

December 2023

  • December 1
    Ensuring the Arts for Any Given Child
    Walter Soboleff Building
    (More)
  • Dec. 2-30
    NWC Carving: Grease Bowls Class with Ray Watkins
    University of Alaska Southeast
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Dec. 2-17
    NWC Art Class: Chasing & Repousee with Rudy Isturis
    University of Alaska Southeast
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Dec. 7-10
    Skin Sewing by Hand Workshop with Jeremiah James
    Klukwan
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Dec. 9- Jan 14
    NWC Art Class: Beginning Sewing Elk Hide Collar with Rick Beasley
    Juneau Arts Campus
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Dec. 11-17
    NWC Formline Design with David. R Boxley
    Anchorage
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Dec. 11-21
    Beginning Carving: Red Cedar Tinaa with Kevin Clevenger
    Ketchikan 
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)
  • Dec. 12-16
    Introduction to the Glowforge Laser Cutter with Chloey Cavanaugh, Luke Fortier, and Demetrius Johnson
    Juneau Makerspace
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)

January 2024

  • Jan. 16-May 4
    STEAM: Canoe Forest program
    Juneau, University of Alaska Southeast
    Dual credit classes for high school students
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)

May 2024

  • May 16-Aug. 1
    STEAM: Marine Science program
    Juneau, University of Alaska Southeast
    Dual credit classes for high school students
    (Apply) ​(Flyer)

 

Instagram