Sealaska Heritage

CALENDAR

CALENDAR


Workshops, summer camps, education programs and more


February 2022


March 2022


April 2022


May 2022

  • May 9, 23, and 25
    STEAM Host Virtual Training
    For people who want to host career-bound students to provide five weeks of work experience in STEAM education and concepts
    Contact: rebecca.soza@sealaska.com
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • May 9-11
    Workshop: How to make copper tináas
    Juneau
    Students will learn how to make one tináa pendant and a pair of matching tináa earrings. Taught by Tlingit artist Donald Gregory. Space is limited.
    Contact: natasha.phillips@sealaska.com
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • May 23-25
    Workshop: How to make copper tináas
    Juneau
    Students will learn how to make one tináa pendant and a pair of matching tináa earrings. Taught by Tlingit artist Donald Gregory. Space is limited.
    Contact: natasha.phillips@sealaska.com
    (Apply) (Flyer)


June 2022

  • June 8-11
    Celebration
    (Applications)

  • June 25-July 3
    ​Opening the Box: STEAM Academies
    Juneau
    For high-school students in Southeast Alaska entering grades 9-12
    Overnight camp at the University of Alaska Southeast
    Contact: Kathleen.galau@sealaska.com
    (Application) (Flyer)


July 2022

  • July 1-15
    Raven Writes: Summer Writing Seminar (primary seminar)
    For elementary teachers for grades K-2 in Juneau
    Contact: Christina Sabin, christina.sabin@sealaska.com
    (Register) (Flyer)

  • July 1-15
    Raven Writes: Summer Writing Seminar (secondary seminar)
    For elementary teachers for grades 3-5 in Juneau
    Contact: Christina Sabin, christina.sabin@sealaska.com
    (Register) (Flyer)

  • July 1-15
    Voices on the Land: Storytelling Intensive (session one, virtual)
    For students in Craig, Ketchikan, Klawock, and Yakutat entering grades 5-8
    Registration deadline: June 19
    Contact: Linda Frame, linda.frame@sealaska.com, 907-586-9182
    (Application) (Flyer)

  • July 1-15 (Virtual via Zoom)
    July 18-29 (In person at Thunder Mountain High School)
    Voices on the Land: Counselors-in-training
    Open to high school students age 15-18 who are Alaska Native or Native American living in Southeast Alaska
    Application deadline: June 15
    Contact: Linda Frame, linda.frame@sealaska.com, 907-586-9182
    Apply: Contact awright@sealaskaheritage.org
    (Flyer)

  • July 9-20
    Latseen Northwest Coast Arts Academy
    Juneau
    For students in Southeast Alaska entering grades 9-12 and graduating seniors
    Overnight camp at the Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus and University of Alaska Southeast
    Contact: jay.zeller@sealaska.com
    (Application) (Flyer)

  • July 18-29
    Voices on the Land: Storytelling Intensive (session two, Juneau)
    In-person day camp open for students entering grades 5-8
    Registration deadline: May 22
    Contact: Linda Frame, linda.frame@sealaska.com, 907-586-9182
    (Application) (Flyer)

  • July 1-July 15
    Raven Writes (primary session)
    Juneau
    For students entering grades K-2
    Day camp at Glacier Valley Elementary School
    Offered in partnership with SERRC
    Contact: christina.sabin@sealaska.com
    (Application)
    Application deadline: May 27

  • July 6-Aug. 12
    STEAM Summer Internship
    For high school seniors who are Alaska Native or Native American, who will be graduating with the class of 2022, and who are living in Southeast Alaska
    (Apply) (Flyer)
    Contact: rebecca.soza@sealaska.com
  • July 18-July 29
    Raven Writes (intermediate session)
    Juneau
    For students entering grades 3-5
    Day camp at Glacier Valley Elementary School
    Offered in partnership with SERRC
    Application deadline: May 27
    Contact: christina.sabin@sealaska.com
    (Application)

  • July 21-31
    ​Opening the Box: STEAM Academies
    Juneau
    For middle-school students in Angoon, Hoonah, Juneau, Klawock, Sitka, and Wrangell 
    Overnight camp at the University of Alaska Southeast
    Contact: Kathleen.galau@sealaska.com
    (
    Application) (Flyer)


August 2022

  • Aug. 1-3
    STEAM Community of Practice Virtual Workshop
    Sitka
    For educators, Elders, cultural specialists, or community members involved in STEAM
    Contact: rebecca.soza@sealaska.com
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Aug. 6-Sept 4 (9 days in this date range, see application)
    Carving Class: Bird-Form Rattles
    Juneau
    For artists with previous carving and formline design training
    Offered in partnership with the University of Alaska Southeast
    Contact: katelynn.drake@sealaska.com
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Aug. 11-13
    Culturally Responsive Education Conference 
    Juneau
    Educators, administrators, university faculty, and community members
    Contact: ben.kriegmont@sealaska.com
    (
    Website)
  • Aug. 22-23
    Business Basics for Artists 
    Online
    For artists starting or expanding a business
    (Apply) (Flyer) (More)
    Application deadline: Aug. 12
  • Aug. 27-30
    Moccasin Workshop
    SEATAC/Southcenter area
    For people age 18 and older who are fully vaccinated
    Contact: carmaleeda.estrada@sealaska.com
    (Apply) (Flyer

September 2022


October 2022

  • Oct. 1-16
    Tool modification and plaque carving
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Oct. 8
    Native Youth Olympics coach training 
    Online
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Oct. 13-14
    Business Basics for Artists 
    Online
    For artists starting or expanding a business
    (Apply) (Flyer) (More)
    Application deadline: Oct. 3


November 2022

  • Nov. 3-6
    Skin-sewing class
    Ketchikan, Youth Center, 615 Stedman Street
    Offered in partnership with Ketchikan Indian Community
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 5-8
    Moccasin-making class
    Spokane
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 5- 19
    Beginning basketry class
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 5- Dec. 3
    Mask carving class
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 10-13
    Skin-sewing class
    Anchorage, Anchorage Native Heritage Center
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 13-23
    Copper engraving class
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Arts Campus
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 14
    Panel discussion on closure of Dr. Walter Soboleff's church
    Sponsored in honor of Walter Soboleff Day
    Juneau, Sealaska Heritage Institute
    (More)

  • Nov. 17-20
    Skin-sewing class
    Petersburg, Hanson Hall
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 19-22
    Tińaa-making class
    Hoonah, Hoonah High Schoool
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • Nov. 20-29
    Beginning weaving class
    Haines, ANB/ANS Hall
    (Apply) (Flyer)


December 2022

  • Dec. 2, 4-8 pm Alaska time
    Gallery Walk
    Juneau, SHI's Walter Soboleff Building, arts campus and store
    (Flyer)

  • Dec. 2-5
    Moccasin-making class
    Anchorage, Alaska Pacific University, Atwood Building
    (Apply) (Flyer)

  • CANCELLED: Dec. 6, noon Alaska time
    Lecture: Native Leaders' Hall of Fame by Ed Thomas
    Juneau, SHI's Walter Soboleff Building and streamed live on SHI's YouTube
    (More)

  • Dec. 10-13
    Tináa-making class
    Angoon, location TBD
    (Apply) (Flyer)


January 2023

  • Jan. 2-6
    Voices on the Land winter camp
    Arts workshop
    Juneau, Perserverance Theatre
    For students in grades 4-8 
    (Register) (Flyer)

Instagram