Sealaska Heritage

BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Sealaska Heritage is governed by a nine-member Board of Trustees, which provides both fiscal and programmatic oversight to ensure that we carry out our mission efficiently and responsibly. The Board of Trustees includes the following members:

  • Marlene Johnson | Chair
  • Albert Kookesh | Vice Chair (not pictured)
  • Jeane Breinig
  • Shgen George
  • Nathan McCowan
  • Mike Miller
  • Barbara Cadiente-Nelson
  • Joe Nelson (ex-officio)
  • Lee Wallace
  • Maria Williams 

COUNCIL OF TRADITIONAL SCHOLARS

Sealaska Heritage is guided by a Council of Traditional Scholars, which includes the following members:

  • Káax̱kaatuklag̱é Ken Grant, Chair
  • Ḵaanáḵ Ruth Demmert
  • Gax̱daakashú Joe Hotch
  • Kingeestí David Katzeek
  • Ḵinkawduneek Paul Marks
  • Ḵatsati Jim Thomas
  • Naatskʼi Éesh Ted Valle
  • Yeilnaawú Joe Zuboff 

NATIVE ARTIST COMMITTEE

(Biographies) Sealaska Heritage is guided by a Native Artist Committee, which includes the following members:

  • Dr. Delores Churchill
  • Dr. X’unei Lance Twitchell
    • University of Alaska Southeast representative
  • Crystal Rose Demientieff Worl 
    • Institute of American Indian Art representative
  • Preston Singletary 
  • John C. Hudson III

Honorary Committee Members
Sealaska Heritage gratefully acknowledges the following artists who comprised our inaugural Native Artist Committee. Their work set the stage for SHI’s art programming, which has become recognized throughout the state and nation:

  • Steve Brown
  • Dr. Delores Churchill
  • Nicholas Galanin
  • Nathan Jackson
  • Da-ka-xeen Mehner

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL LANGUAGE COMMITTEE

Sealaska Heritage is guided by a Southeast Regional Language Committee, which includes the following members:

  • K'uyáang Benjamin Young
  • Huk Tgini'its'ga Xsgiik Gavin Hudson
  • X’unei Lance Twitchell
  • Ḵaanáḵ Ruth Demmert (not pictured)

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Sealaska Heritage Institute's Development Committee works with our trustees to assure the fiscal well-being of SHI through philanthropy and fund development. The Development Committee includes the following members:

  • Nathan McCowan, Chair
  • Maria Williams
  • Jeane Breinig
  • Barbara Cadiente-Nelson
  • Marlene Johnson (ex-officio)

MEET OUR STAFF

Instagram