Sealaska Logo

Art
Formline
Skin Sewing
Basketry
Wood Carving
Workshops
Juried Art Show
Native Art Markets
Tinaa Art Auction
Native Artist Committee
Art Resources
Jineit

About Us  |  Programs  |  Publications  |  Collections  |  Celebration  |  News  |  Shop  |  Contact Us
Red Arrow

Tináa Art Auction

Click to see slideshow by Juneau Empire photojournalist Michael Penn(Program) (News Article) (Slideshow)

Thank you for making SHI's Tinaa Art Auction a success

Thank you community of Juneau and the people who attended for making SHI’s Tináa Art Auction held on Feb. 1, 2014, a success. Thank you to the people who sponsored the event, bought tickets, made donations at the event, and purchased art and other items up for auction. Because of you, we raised more than $300,000 for the construction of the Walter Soboleff Center. Great thanks to the following who made the auction successful:

Live auction artists and donors: Chloe French, David Boxley, David R. Boxley, Delores Churchill, Duane Bosch, Fred Bemis, Louise Kadinger, Nicholas Galanin, Preston Singletary, Robert Davidson, Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Steve Brown and TJ Young.

Silent auction artists and donors: Alaska Native Heritage Center, Adele Hamey, Alison Bremner, Allie High, Archie Cavanaugh, Beckie Etukeok, Cassandra Bulard, Celeste Worl, Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska, Clarissa Rizal, Corey Stein, Crystal Worl, Da-ka-heen Mehner, Denise Hardesty, Evelyn Vanderhoop, Gail Debaluz, George Bennet Sr., George Gardner, Harmony Hoss, Holly Churchill-Burns, James Johnson, Jerrod Galanin, Joann George, Joe Young, Joyce Thomas, Larry McNeil, Lois Chichinoff-Thadei, Peter Williams, Richard Tagaban, Rico Worl, Ronnie Fairbanks, Samuel Sheakley, Scott Jensen, Shgen George, Steven Quinn, Tanis S’eiltin, Timber Vavalis, Vivian Benson and Zachary Knapp.

Sponsors: Main Sponsor, Sealaska; Copper Sponsors: Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium and the University of Alaska Southeast; Gold Sponsor: Haa Aaní; Silver Sponsors: Alaska Cruise Association, Alaska State Council on the Arts, Anchor Electric, ASRC Construction Holding, Co., Behrends Mechanical, Celeste Worl, Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska, Dawson Construction, Elgee Rehfeld & Mertz , First Alaskans Institute, The Hangar on the Wharf, Huna Totem Corporation, Jerry Smetzer and Megan Smetzer, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council , Mackie and Associates, Perseverance Theatre, Rasmuson Foundation, Simpson, Tillinghast, Sorensen & Sheehan, P.C., and the Tlingit-Haida Regional Housing Authority; and Contributing Sponsors: Alaska Litho, Alaska Seaplanes, Art Matters , Juneau Brass and Winds, Juneau Empire, MRV Architects, Miss Scarlett’s Greenery, Prospector Hotel, Taku Fisheries and Wings of Alaska.

Fashion show (designers, models and organizers): Host, Amber-Dawn Bear Robe, Angel Fujimoto, Anna Hoover, Barbara Blake, Barbara Dude, Brenda Lee Asp, Crystal Worl, DJ Manu, Heather Burge, Heather Haven, Janice Jackson, Jill Meserve, Joel Isaak, Joy Demmert, Julia Gregory, Kandi Mc Gilton, Kirsten Barry, Louise Kadinger, Mallory Story, Marcus J Gho, Mary Sugis, Mireille Harmon, Nancy Barnes, Pamela Johnson, Paulette Moreno, Ricky Tagaban, Rulan Tagen, Shaadoo’tlaa , Shawn Blumenshine and Stephanie Moreno-Beckner.

Volunteers: Abe Olson, Amalia Monreal, Barbara Fujimoto, Ben Coronell, Cameron Sells, Carl Brodersen, Darrell Harmon, Dixie Hutchinson, Gail Dabaluz, Geoffrey Bacon, Grace Lumba, Hans Chester, Heather Haven, Jessica Brown, Jessica Dominy, Joshua Yates, Karena Perry, Ken Hoyt, Kimberly Clark, Kolene James, Laine Rinehart, Lyle James, Mallory Story, Mary Brooks, Maura Baker, Meagan Crowley, Miguel Rohrbacher, Nancy Lehnhart, Paulette Moreno, Sonia Ibarra, Stephanie Rainwater, Susan Jabal, Susie Edwardson, Tony Harding, Wilbur Knudson and Will Geiger.

Talent: Hosts Albert Kookesh and Robert Davidson; auctioneer: David Karp; speakers: Byron Mallott and David Boxley; chef: Robert Kinneen; room layout and exhibit design: Zane Jones of MRV Architects; lighting: Bill Conrow; carpenter: Earl Schoonover; and live music: Jason Ullirneq Burnett and Rick Huteson of Melodic Natives Inc.

Auction committee: Aldona Jonaitis, Chair, Albert Kookesh, Denise Keron, Jenny Dawson, Jerry Mackie, John Williams, Mandy Mallott, Margaret Nelson, Nancy Barnes, Russell Dick and Suzi Jones.

Native Artist Committee: Nathan Jackson, Delores Churchill, Nicholas Galanin and Steve Brown.

Media: Journalist Amy Fletcher and photojournalist Michael Penn from the Juneau Empire, photojournalist Brian Wallace and photographers Dixie Hutchinson and Steve Quinn.

Rosita Worl
President
Sealaska Heritage Institute

top